IRRS 2018 Conference Book

The IRRS 2018 Conference Book is now available.

A printed version of the Conference Book will not be provided in Foz so be sure you have it downloaded to your mobile or tablet.

IRRS 2018 Conference Book (PDF)

IRRS 2018 Conference Book (Calaméo format for better visualization on mobiles and tablets)

Poster Schedule Information

All odd-number posters will be presented on Monday (September 17), from 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm and all even-number posters will be presented on Tuesday (September 18), from 5:45 pm to 7:15 pm. Presenters, please check your poster number on the poster listing PDF below.

Poster listing by poster number

Poster Presenter Information

Posters to be presented during the IRRS 2018 shall be 0.9 m wide and 1.10 m high. Posters should include an introduction, materials and methods (including statistical analyses used), results (with P-values), discussion, and references.

Authors must affix their posters to the respective panels in accordance with the abstract number in the Proceedings, which will correspond to the poster number in the IRRS 2018 Program Book. Posters must be displayed by Monday 12:00pm (September 17th) and removed on Thursday (September 20th) between 12:00pm and 6:00pm. Posters not removed by 6:00pm of Thursday will be discarded.

Scientific Program

Sunday, September 16, 2018

Afternoon

Delegates arrive in the afternoon

5:00 to 7:00 p.m.

Welcome reception

Monday, September 17, 2018

8:15 a.m.

Opening of the conference

8:30 a.m.

Scientific session 1: Folliculogenesis and follicular population

Chair: Robert Webb, University of Nottingham
Speaker 1: Danielle Monniaux, INRA, University of Tours; Factors influencing establishment of the ovarian reserve and their effects on fertility
Speaker 2: José Ricardo Figueiredo, University of the State of Ceará; Control of growth and development of the preantral follicle: Insights from in vitro culture

9:50 a.m.

Coffee break

10:20 a.m.

Scientific session 1 (continued)

Speaker 3: Álvaro Garcia Guerra, Ohio State University; Mechanisms regulating follicle selection in ruminants: Lessons learned from multiple ovulation models
Speaker 4: Christopher Price, CRRA, University of Montreal; The life and death of the dominant follicle
Selected abstract 1: A. Sharma*, V. S. Baddela, and J. Vanselow, Leibniz-Institut für Nutztierbiologie (FBN), Dummerstorf, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany; Elevated free fatty acid concentrations alter gene expression, cell proliferation, and steroid hormone production in cultured bovine granulosa cells

11:55 a.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

Scientific session 2: Sperm function and technology

Chair: John Kastelic
Speaker 5: Arlindo Moura, Federal University of Ceará; Seminal plasma proteins and metabolites: Effects on sperm function and potential for biotechnology
Speaker 6: Heinrich (Heiner) Bollwein, Vetsuisse-Faculty University Zurich; Impact of oxidative stress on sperm function and embryonic development
Speaker 7: Jacob Thundathil, University of Calgary; The sodium pump and regulation of sperm function in bulls
Selected abstract 2: Trish Berger* and Kim Miller, University of California, Davis; Prepuberal Sertoli cell proliferation differs between the bull and boar

3:45 p.m.

Coffee break

4:15 p.m.

Scientific session 3: Oocyte maturation, ovulation, and fertilization

Chair: Jeremy Thompson, University of Adelaide
Speaker 8: Robert Gilchrist, University of New South Wales; Factors influencing oocyte developmental competence in ruminants
Speaker 9: Alberto Luciano, University of Milan; The variable success of in vitro maturation: Can we do better?
Speaker 10: Hilde Aardema, Utrecht University; Cumulus cells protect the oocyte against saturated free fatty acids
Selected abstract 3 : S. E. Dickinson*, T. W. Geary, J. M. Monnig, J. A. Green, K. G. Pohler, G. A. Bridges, S. Behura, M. F. Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia, USDA-ARS, Fort Keogh Livestock and Range Research Lab, Miles City, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, University of Minnesota, St. Paul; Differential transcript profiles in cumulus-oocyte complexes originating from pre-ovulatory follicles of varied physiological maturity in beef cows

8:15 p.m.

Dinner

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

8:00 a.m.

Scientific session 4: Embryo development and interactions with the reproductive tract

Chair: Pat Lonergan, University College Dublin
Speaker 11: Dimitrios Rizos, National Institute of Agricultural and Food Investigation and Technology (INIA), Madrid; Embryo–maternal interactions in the oviduct
Speaker 12: Eduardo Ribeiro, University of Guelph; Embryo–maternal interactions in the uterus
Speaker 13: Jennifer Schoen, Leibniz Institut fur Nutztierbiologie (FBN) Dummerstorf; Modeling embryo–maternal interactions in vitro
Selected abstract 4 : C. B. de Lima, E. C. Santos, J. Ispada, P. K. Fontes, M. F. G. Nogueira, C. M. D. Santos, and M. P. Milazzotto*, Federal University of ABC, Santo Andre, University of São Paulo, São Paulo, São Paulo State University, Botucatu; Comprehensive evaluation of metabolic behavior in preimplantation embryo

10:15 a.m.

Coffee break

10:45 a.m.

Scientific session 5: Corpus luteum function and maternal recognition of pregnancy

Chair: Akio Miyamoto, Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Speaker 14: Joy Pate, The Pennsylvania State University; Integration of proteomic, transcriptomic and metabolomic data for luteal rescue in early pregnancy: Role of microRNA as regulators of the corpus luteum
Speaker 15: Milo Wiltbank, University of Wisconsin; Potential mechanisms involved in maintenance of the corpus luteum during the second month of pregnancy
Selected abstract 5: K. K. Piotrowska-Tomala, A. W. Jonczyk, B. M. Jalali, D. J. Skarzynski*, Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research of PAS, Olsztyn, Poland; Estrous cycle stage-specific actions of exogenous prostaglandin F2α on angiogenic and cell-death pathways in bovine corpus luteum may depend on its local or systemic administration

12:20 p.m.

Lunch

2:00 p.m.

Scientific session 6: Placenta, fetal development, and parturition

Chair: Larry Reynolds, North Dakota State University
Speaker 16: Gerhard Schuler, Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen; Placental contribution to the endocrinology of gestation and parturition
Speaker 17: Gregory Johnson, Texas A&M University; Molecular events during ovine implantation and impact for gestation
Selected abstract 6: S. T. Reese*, G. A. Franco, T. S. Maia, R. V. Olivero Filho, F. G. Dantas, F. N. Schrick, M. F. Smith, K. G. Pohler, Texas A&M University, College Station, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, University of Missouri, Columbia; Prostaglandin profile in pregnant cows during initiation of active placentation

3:35 p.m.

Coffee break

4:10 p.m.

Scientific session 7: Neuroendocrinology and puberty

Chair: Gary Williams, Texas A&M University
Speaker 18: Caroline Decourt, INRA, Nouzilly; New insights on the neuroendocrine control of puberty and seasonal breeding in female sheep
Speaker 19: Rodolfo Cardoso, Texas A&M University; Neuroendocrine signaling pathways and the nutritional control of puberty in heifers
Selected abstract 7: C. E. P. Leonardi*, F. C. F. Dias, R. Carrasco, E. M. Zwiefelhofer, G. P. Adams, J. Singh, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan; Mechanism of LH release after peripheral administration of kisspeptin in cattle

8:00 p.m.

Dinner

Wednesday, September 19, 2018

8:40 a.m.

Scientific session 8: Environment and reproduction: Influences of nutrition, temperature, contaminants/pathogens

Chair: José Eduardo P. Santos, University of Florida
Speaker 20: Marc Drillich, University of Veterinary Medicine Vienna; Pathogenesis of uterine diseases in cattle and implications for fertility
Speaker 21: Sean Limesand, University of Arizona; Impact of thermal stress on placental function and fetal physiology

10:00 a.m.

Coffee break

10:30 a.m.

Scientific session 8 (continued)

Speaker 22: Ana Meikle, University of Uruguay; Influences of nutrition and metabolism on reproduction of the female ruminant
Speaker 23: Kimberly Vonnahme, North Dakota State University; Programming of female reproduction by prenatal dietary interventions
Selected abstract 8: R. A. Ferrazza*, H. D. M. Garcia, J. C. O. Cuervo, V. H. V. Aristizábal, F. F. Souza, E. M. S. Schmidt, R. Burchmore, R. Sartori, P. D. Eckersall, J. C. P. Ferreira, São Paulo State University, Botucatu, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, University of São Paulo, Piracicaba; Heat stress induces proteomics changes in the follicular fluid of dairy cows

12:05 p.m.

Lunch

1:30 p.m.

Adventure and networking at the Iguazu Falls National Park (information and instructions for booking in the Social Program)

8:00 p.m.

Closing dinner and party

Thursday, September 20, 2018

8:30 a.m.

Scientific session 9: Genetics and ruminant reproduction

Chair: William W. Thatcher, University of Florida
Speaker 24: Sofia Ortega, University of Missouri; Identification of genes associated with reproductive function in dairy cattle
Speaker 25: Stephen Butler, Teagasc, Moorepark; Genetic control of reproduction in dairy cows under grazing conditions
Selected abstract 9: G. A. Franco*, T. S. Maia, R. F. G. Peres, C. F. G. Martins, S. T. Reese, J. L. M. Vasconcelos, K. G. Pohler, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia, Agropecuaria Fazenda Brasil, Barra do Garças, UNESP, Botucatu, Texas A&M University, College Station; Quantification of PAG genes in semen of high and low fertility sires using droplet digital PCR

10:05 a.m.

Coffee break

10:35 a.m.

Scientific session 10: Assisted reproductive technologies in South American cattle

Chair: Roberto Sartori, University of São Paulo
Speaker 26: José Luiz Moraes Vasconcelos, São Paulo State University; Evolution of fixed-time AI in dairy cattle in Brazil
Speaker 27: Gabriel Bó, Institute of Animal Reproduction of Cordoba (IRAC); State of the art of artificial insemination in beef cattle in South America
Speaker 28: João Henrique Moreira Viana, Embrapa Genetic Resources and Biotechnology; Embryo-related technologies in South America
Selected abstract 10: A. M. L. Madureira*, T. A. Burnett, T. G. Guida, J. L. M. Vasconcelos, R. L. A. Cerri, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, São Paulo State University, Botucatu; Estrous expression improves the success of timed artificial insemination and embryo transfer

12:50 p.m.

Lunch

2:20 p.m.

Scientific session 11: Assisted reproductive technologies in other ruminants

Chair: Gabriel Bó, Institute of Animal Reproduction of Cordoba (IRAC)
Speaker 29: Pietro Baruselli, University of São Paulo; Reproductive biotechnologies in water buffaloes
Speaker 30: Alejo Menchaca, Instituto de Reproducción Animal Uruguay, Fundación IRAUy; Reproductive biotechnologies in small ruminants

3:40 p.m.

Coffee break

4:15 p.m.

Scientific session 11 (continued)

Speaker 31: Gregg P. Adams, University of Saskatchewan; Inducing ovulation in South American camelids
Selected abstract 11: P. C. dos Santos Neto*, F. Cuadro, M. Souza-Neves, M. Crispo, A. Menchaca, Instituto de Reproducción Animal Uruguay, Fundación IRAUy, Montevideo, Unidad de Animales Transgenicos y Experimentación, Institut Pasteur de Montevideo; Birth of fresh or vitrified CRISPR/Cas9 microinjected sheep embryos transferred on Day 3 or Day 6

5:10 p.m.

The Eric Lamming Memorial Lecture

Chair: José Buratini, São Paulo State University
Speaker 32: Reuben Mapletoft, University of Saskatchewan; Evolution of the knowledge in ovarian physiology and its contribution on the widespread application of reproductive biotechnologies in South American cattle

5:50 p.m.

Closing Remarks